Privacy Policy

DEPENDABLE & TRUSTWORTHY SINCE 1986

Oripol Industries Limited

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING OUR WEBSITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD, AND AGREED TO BE BOUND TO ALL THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR WEBSITE TERMS OF USE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, EXIT THIS PAGE AND DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE WEBSITE.

At ORIPOL INDUSTRIES LIMITED (hereinafter referred to as the "Company"), privacy issues are of high priority. We respect and committed to protect your privacy. This policy (hereinafter referred to as "Privacy Policy") tells you how the Company will collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information collected on the Website. Please read the Privacy Policy before submitting information on the Company's online platform i.e. www.marutiwondertex.com. By using the Website, you are accepting the practices described in the Privacy Policy.

The Privacy Policy may be changed at any time upon the sole discretion of the Company and without prior notice to you. The revised Privacy Policy will be effective immediately when posted on the Website. It is your responsibility to review the Website and the Privacy Policy periodically to learn of any revisions to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website after the effectiveness of such revisions will constitute your acknowledgment and acceptance of the terms of the revised Privacy Policy.

The Privacy Policy set forth are for this Website and all related sub-domains, mobile applications and related services accessible via smart phone and any other communication tool or electronic device. If you visit any other site/app referred on this Website, the same shall be governed by the privacy policy of such sites and application.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

  • We may collect and process the following data about you.
  • Information you give us about you (submitted information):
  • provided while filling forms on the Website;
  • provided while corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail or chat);

including information you provide when you register to use the Website, subscribe to any of our services, buy products listed on the Website, search for a service, share data via the Website, enter a competition (if any), promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with the Website, our services, or any of our sites and/or mobile application; and

Information we collect about you and your device. Each time you visit one of our sites or use one of our mobile applications we may collect the following information:

details of your use of any of our mobile applications or your visits to any of our sites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data (collectively referred to as "Log Information").

We may also use GPS technology or other location services to determine your current location ("Location Information").

Information we receive from other sources ("Third Party Information"). We reserve the right to work with a limited number of third parties (including credit reference agencies, mobile network providers, and collection agencies etc.) and may receive information about you from them.

Collection of Personal Information

We will only use the information we collect about you lawfully and in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000, the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 and other applicable laws of India. We may collect your personally identifiable information such as names, postal address, email address, phone number, the device's phone number, age, username, password and other registration information, financial and credit information, personal description, photograph names, credit or debit card information and other payment instrument details etc. which you voluntarily provide to avail the services provided by the Company (such as creating account, ordering products from Website.). Depending on the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some is identified as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory information for a particular activity, you will not be permitted to engage in that activity. You are not required to provide the personal information that we have requested, but, if you chose not to do so, in many cases we may not be able to provide you with our services or respond to any queries you may have. Company and its affiliates may share this personal information with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy. They may also combine it with other information to provide and improve our products, services, content, and advertising.

We use personally identifiable information to provide products and services to you, administer sweepstakes and contests, enhance the operation of the Website, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, analyze Website use, improve our product and service offerings, and to tailor your experience with third parties of this Privacy Policy. For example, if you send our customer service an email we may use your comments and feedback to tell others about our products and services, and may post your comment in our marketing materials or on our Website. In addition, if you use our Website to send information or a product to another person, we may store your personal information, and the personal information of any recipient. We may use that other person's contact information to allow him or her to view and accept your gift or to allow the recipient to access the information you requested we send. We may also use Personally Identifiable Information to troubleshoot, resolve disputes, accomplish administrative tasks, contact you, enforce our agreements with you, including our Website Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities.

We also collect from our users, non-personally identifiable information, as stated above. This information does not identify a specific user. We, and/or our authorized third party service providers and advertisers, may automatically collect this information when you visit our Website through the use of electronic tools like cookies and web beacons or pixel tags etc.

We use non-personally identifiable information to troubleshoot, administer the Website, analyze trends, gather demographic information, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities. We may also share this information with our authorized third party service providers and advertisers to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content, and programming.

RELEASE OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

We will not share your Personally Identifiable Information with other parties except as provided below:

We may share your information with other parties who may provide some products or services on our behalf or through us (if any). We may share your personally identifiable information with them so that they can contact you regarding a transaction. However, we will only share personally identifiable information if you engage in an identification activity, and then only to those involved in that identification activity. Notwithstanding the above, the Company will only do so with opt-in notice to you, in which you will have a chance to choose that the Company not give them your personal information.

We may share your information with Authorized Third Party Service Providers. We may provide some of our services and products through third parties. The third party service providers perform functions on our behalf, like sending out and distributing our administrative and promotional emails. We may share your personally identifiable information with such third party service providers to fulfil orders, deliver packages, send postal or email (administrative and promotional), administer contests or sweepstakes, remove repetitive information on customer lists, analyze data, provide marketing assistance, provide search results and links, process credit card payments, operate the Website, troubleshoot, and provide customer service. We may also collect personal information from individuals and companies ("Affiliates") with whom we have business relationships and may have to also share their information with third party service providers to accomplish our administrative tasks. For example, when you order a product, we release your credit card information to the card-issuing bank to confirm payment for the service and, if applicable, release your address to the delivery service to deliver the product. Likewise, we may release an Affiliate's information to our bank to send out a payment.

We encourage third party service providers to adopt and post privacy policies. However, the use of your personally identifiable information by such parties is governed by the privacy policies of such parties and is not subject to our control.

Merger/Acquisition: As with any other business, we could merge with, or be acquired by another company. If this occurs, the successor company would acquire the information we maintain, including Personally Identifiable Information. However, Personally Identifiable Information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

We may share your information for our Protection and the Protection of Others. We may also disclose personally identifiable information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law or a court order; enforce or apply this Privacy Policy, our Website Terms of Use or other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of the Website, its users or others.

ther Disclosure
We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case Company may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
if the Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its users/customers will be one of the transferred assets;
if you authorize said disclosure;
in order to: enforce our Terms of Use and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches; report defaulters to any bureau or agency; engage a third party collections agency; or for the purpose of publishing statistics relating to the use of the Website, in which case all information will be aggregated and made anonymous.

RELEASE OF NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

We may use your data for the purposes of compiling statistics relating to our user base and may disclose such information to any third party for such purposes, provided that such information is used anonymously.

We may disclose or share non-personally identifiable information with our partners, affiliates and advertisers. For example, we may share aggregated demographic information (which does not include any personally identifiable information) with "third party advertisers" or "third party advertising companies" and other parties as provided below:

We may use third party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit, access and/or use our Website. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide, through the use of network tags, advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you.

We may also use third party service providers to track and analyze non-personally identifiable usage and volume statistical information from our users to administer our Website and constantly improve its quality. We may also publish this information for promotional purposes or as a representative audience for advertisers. Please note that this is not personally identifiable information, only general summaries of the activities of our users.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION
We take security seriously and take numerous precautions to protect the security of Personally Identifiable Information. We use best security systems and practices designed to protect your information and to prevent unauthorized access to your data. Examples of our security practices include: You can access your personally identifiable information on our Website through a password and your email address/User Id. Sensitive user data, such as account passwords and email addresses, are stored in encrypted format.
All communications through our Website are protected in such a manner to ensure that user data in transit is safe, secure, and is available only to intended recipients.
Automatic applications and infrastructure are regularly tested for security vulnerabilities and hardened to enhance security and protect against attacks. User data on our database is logically segregated by account-based access rules. User accounts have unique usernames and passwords that must be entered each time a user logs on.
We are committed to handling your personal information with respect and care. However, regardless of the security precautions taken, no physical, Internet or other wireless/electronic transmission or storage of data can be fully secure or error free. You should understand this when choosing to use any product or services that include the physical or electronic storage or transmission of your data. We recommend that you do not share your password with anyone.

DATA TRACKING
Cookies: To facilitate and customize your experience with the Website, we may store cookies on your electronic devices. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s electronic devices for record-keeping purposes which contains information about that user. We use cookies to save your time while using the Website, remind us who you are, and track and target your interests in order to provide a customized experience. Cookies also allow us to collect non-personally identifiable information from you, like which pages you visited and what links you clicked on. Use of this information helps us to create a more user-friendly experience for all visitors. In addition, we may use third party advertising companies to display advertisements on our Website. As part of their service, they may place separate cookies on your electronic devices. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by our Website only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertiser. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may be able to modify your browser settings to decline cookies. Please note that if you decline or delete these cookies, some parts of the Website may not work properly.

Session Data: We may automatically log generic information about your device's connection to the Internet, which we call "session data", that is anonymous and not linked to any personal information. Session data consists of information such as the IP address, operating system, type of browser software being used by you and the activities conducted by you on our Website. An IP address is a number that lets devices attached to the Internet, such as our web servers, know where to send data back to the user, such as the pages of the site the user wishes to view. We collect session data because it helps us analyze things such as the items visitors are likely to click on most, the manner in which visitors click preferences on our Website, number of visitors surfing to various pages on the site, time spent by the visitors on our Website and frequency of their visit. It also helps us diagnose problems with our servers and lets us better administer our systems. Although such information does not identify any visitor personally, it is possible to determine from an IP address a visitor's Internet Service Provider (ISP), and the approximate geographic location of user’s point of connectivity.

Other Tracking Devices: We may use other industry standard technologies like pixel tags and web beacons to track your use of our Website pages and promotions, or we may allow our third party service providers to use these devices on our behalf. Pixel tags and web beacons are tiny graphic images placed on certain pages on our Website, or in our emails that allow us to determine whether you have performed a specific action. When you access these pages or open or click an email, pixel tags and web beacons generate a Non-Personally Identifiable notice of that action. Pixel tags allow us to measure and improve our understanding of visitor traffic and behaviour on our Website, as well as give us a way to measure our promotions and performance. We may also utilize pixel tags and web beacons provided by our affiliates and/or marketing partners for the same purposes.

PRIVACY POLICIES OF THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. Other websites that may be accessible through this Website have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. If you link to any such website, we urge you review the website’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties.